Awards

Paper of the Year Awards

The CNS and NEUROSURGERY® Publications are honored to offer congratulations to the following full list of Paper of the Year awardees:
 

Top Paper of the Year

"Bupivacaine Field Block With Clonidine for Postoperative Pain Control in Posterior Spine Approaches: A Randomized Double-blind Trial"

Authors: Joe Abdel Hay, MD; Sandra Kobaiter-Maarrawi, PhD; Patrick Tabet, BSc; Ronald Moussa, MD; Tony Rizk, MD; Georges Nohra, MD; Nabil Okais, MD; Elie Samaha, MD; Jospeh Maarrawi, MD, PhD
 

Paper of the Year: Section Level

Cerebrovascular

Circumferential Wall Enhancement on Magnetic Resonance Imaging is Useful to Identify Rupture Site in Patients with Multiple Cerebral Aneurysms

Authors: Shunsuke Omodaka, MD, PhD; Hidenori Endo, MD, PhD; Kuniyasu Niizuma, MD, PhD; Miki Fujimura, MD, PhD; Toshiki Endo, MD, PhD; Kenichi Sato, MD, PhD; Shin-ichiro Sugiyama, MD, PhD; Takashi Inoue, MD, PhD; Teiji Tominaga, MD, PhD

Neurotrauma & Critical Care

Motor Evoked Potentials Correlate with Magnetic Resonance Imaging and Early Recovery after Acute Spinal Cord Injury

Authors: Sanjay S. Dhall, MD; Jenny Haefeli, PhD; Jason F. Talbott, MD, PhD; Adam R. Ferguson, PhD;  William J. Readdy, BS; Jacqueline C. Bresnahan, PhD; Michael S. Beattie, PhD; Jonathan Z. Pan, MD, PhD; Geoffrey T. Manley, MD, PhD; William D. Whetstone, MD

Pain

"Bupivacaine Field Block With Clonidine for Postoperative Pain Control in Posterior Spine Approaches: A Randomized Double-blind Trial"

Authors: Joe Abdel Hay, MD; Sandra Kobaiter-Maarrawi, PhD; Patrick Tabet, BSc; Ronald Moussa, MD; Tony Rizk, MD; Georges Nohra, MD; Nabil Okais, MD; Elie Samaha, MD; Jospeh Maarrawi, MD, PhD

Pediatrics

Pineoblastoma—The Experience at St. Jude Children's Research Hospital

Authors: Kara A. Parikh, BSc; Garrett T. Venable, MD; Brent A. Orr, MD, PhD; Asim F. Choudhri, MD; Frederick A. Boop, MD; Amar J. Gajjar, MD; Paul Klimo Jr., MD

Socioeconomics, Health Policy, and Law

Reducing Surgical Infections and Implant Costs via a Novel Paradigm of Enhanced Physician Awareness

Authors: Nitin Agarwal, MD; Prateek Agarwal, AB; Ashley Querry, BS; Anna Mazurkiewicz, BS; Brittany Whiteside, BS; Oscar C. Marroquin, MD; Stephen F. Koscumb, BS; Daniel A. Wecht, MD, MS; Robert M. Friedlander, MD, MA

Spine & Peripheral Nerve

"Bupivacaine Field Block With Clonidine for Postoperative Pain Control in Posterior Spine Approaches: A Randomized Double-blind Trial"

Authors: Joe Abdel Hay, MD; Sandra Kobaiter-Maarrawi, PhD; Patrick Tabet, BSc; Ronald Moussa, MD; Tony Rizk, MD; Georges Nohra, MD; Nabil Okais, MD; Elie Samaha, MD; Jospeh Maarrawi, MD, PhD

Stereotactic and Functional

Granger Causality Analysis of Interictal iEEG Predicts Seizure Focus and Ultimate Resection

Authors: Eun-Hyoung Park, PhD; Joseph R. Madsen, MD

Tumor
Factors Associated With Pre- and Postoperative Seizures in 1033 Patients Undergoing Supratentorial Meningioma Resection"

Authors: William C. Chen, BS; Stephen T. Magill, MD, PhD; Dario J. Englot, MD, PhD; Joe D. Baal, BS; Sagar Wagle, BS; Jonathan W. Rick, BS; Michael W. McDermott, MD

Innovator of the Year Award

The four finalists for the second annual Innovator of the Year Award have been selected and will present their innovations in the CNS Xperience Lounge on Monday, October 8, from 1:50–2:30 pm. Attendees will have the opportunity to vote for the winner via the Annual Meeting app throughout the day on Tuesday. The winner will be announced during Wednesday's General Scientific Session.

2018 Finalist Presentations:

​1:50–2:00 pm: Nirmeen Zagzoog, Novel Extended Vertebral Registration for Wrong Level Spinal Surgery (NEVER Wrong)

2:00–2:10 pm: Amit Ayer, Rhaeos: The Wearable Shunt Monitor

2:10–2:20 pm: Eric Oermann, Automated Deep Neural Network Surveillance of Cranial Images for Acute Neurologic Events

2:20–2:30 pm: Thomas Oxley, Stentrode: Endovascular Brain Machine Interface

Distinguished Service and Founder's Laurel Awardees


Join us at General Scientific Session III on Tuesday, October 9, at 10:55 am, to honor the 2018 Distinguished Service Awardee and the Founder's Laurel Awardee. 

Mark N. Hadley
Distinguished Service Award

A. Leland Albright
Founder's Laurel Award