Education Division

This division ensures that our education programs and services maintain the highest level of quality and benefit for our members.  The division reviews all educational activities of the Congress, including the Annual Meeting, resident education, as well as online and live products for MOC, and board preparation. The division provides oversight for the continuing medical education accreditation process and makes recommendations regarding the scope and content of educational activities of the Congress. The Education Division Chair serves a three-year term.

 

Name Committee/Working Group
Nicholas Bambakidis Education Division Chair/Live Course Working Group - Skull Base Fellows Course/Nexus Editorial Board Chair/Portal Working Group
Ashok Asthagiri Education Division Chair
Garni Barkhoudarian Education Division Vice Chair/SANS Advisor/Live Course Working Group - Written Boards Course/Minimally Invasive Cranial Surgery Course
Maya Babu Neurosurgery Survival Guide
Mohamad Bydon Online Learning Chair
Lola Chambless Live Course Working Group - Leadership Course 1/2
Costas Hadjipanayis Live Course Working Group - Oral Boards Course/Portal Working Group
Mark Hadley Live Course Working Group - Transitions Course
David Hersh Resident Committee Representative
Joaquin Hidalgo Resident Committee Representative
Daniel Hoh SANS Chair/Live Course Working Group - Spine Complications Course
Adam Kanter Live Course Working Group - Spine Complications Course
Benjamin Kennedy Resident Committee Representative
Alexander Khalessi Live Course Working Group - Minimally Invasive Cranial Surgery Course
Louis Kim Portal Working Group
Katie Krause Resident Committee Representative
John Kuo NeuroWatch Working Group Leader
Jay McCracken Resident Committee Representative
Michael McDermott Live Course Working Group - Written Boards Course
Adrienne Moraff Resident Committee Representative
Praveen Mummaneni Live Course Working Group - Spine Complications Course
Brian Nahed Live Course Working Group - Leadership Course 1/2
Peter Nakaji Nexus Editorial Board Chair
Akash Patel SANS Managing Editor
Maryam Rahman Nexus Editorial Board Managing Editor/Case of the Month Working Group Leader/Portal Working Group
Brandon Root Resident Committee Representative
Robert Spinner Live Course Working Group - Oral Boards Course
Robert Starke NeuroWatch Working Group Leader
Jennifer Sweet Live Course Working Group - Leadership Course 1/2