CNS Guests and Award Winners

CNS Annual Meeting - Past Walter E. Dandy Orators
Senator John Glenn 2000
Stephen E. Ambrose, PhD 2001
Jane Goodall, PhD 2002
Roberta L. Bondar, MD, PhD 2003
President Mikhail Gorbachev 2004
Professor Wole Soyinka 2005
David McCullough 2006
Sir Salman Rushdie 2007
Maya Angelou, PhD 2008
Walter Isaacson 2009
Condoleezza Rice 2010
Jon Meacham 2011
Ray Kurzweil 2012
David Brooks 2013
Lars Olson, PhD 2014
Rudy Giuliani 2015
Steve Wozniak 2016
CNS Distinguished Service Award Winners
Eduard A. V. Busch 1961
Lycurgus M. Davey 1966
Walter S. Lockhart Jr. 1969
Edward J. Bishop 1970
George Ablin 1971
William S. Coxe 1973
J.F. Ross Fleming 1975
Perry Black 1977
William A. Buchheit 1979
Edwin Amyes 1980
Edward F. Downing 1984
J. Charles Rich 1986
Thomas W. Langfitt 1987
Ronald I. Apfelbaum 1988
E. Fletcher Eyster 1988
Fremont P. Wirth 1989
Merwyn Bagan 1990
Roy Black 1992
Russell L. Travis 1993
Steven Giannotta 1995
John Thompson 1996
Charles L. Plante 1997
Robert H. Wilkins 1998
Gregory D. Willard 2000
Richard Perrin 2001
Laurie L. Behncke 2002
Katie O. Orrico 2003
Albert L. Rhoton, Jr. 2004
Beverly C. Walters 2005
CNS Auxiliary 2006
Rodrick Faccio 2007
Troy M. Tippett 2008
ThinkFirst Foundation 2009
Alex B. Valadka 2010
Mark E. Linskey 2011
Joel D. MacDonald 2012
Regina Shupak 2013
Jamie S. Ullman 2014
Karin M. Muraszko 2015
Mary Louise Spencer 2016
Past CNS Founders' Laurel Recipients
David G. Piepgras   2004
John A. Jane, Sr.   2005
Albert L. Rhoton, Jr., MD   2006
Tetsuo Kanno, MD   2007
David G. Kline, MD   2008
L. Nelson Hopkins, III   2009
Robert F. Spetzler   2010
Ralph G. Dacey, Jr.   2011
Christopher C. Getch   2012
Arthur L. Day   2013
Michael L.J. Apuzzo   2014
Edward R. Laws   2015
H. Hunt Batjer   2016
CNS Resident Award Winners
Arthur I. Kobrine 1974
Stephen Brem 1975
Philip H. Gutin 1976
Robert F. Spetzler 1977
Martin G. Luken, III 1978
George R. Prioleau 1979
Larry V. Carson 1980
Ted S. Keller 1981
Mervin P. Kril 1982
J.F. Graham 1983
Fredric Meyer 1984
Emily D. Friedman 1985
Victoria C. Neave 1986
Lew Disney 1987
Martin E. Weinand 1988
Nayef R.F. Al-Rodham 1989
Ivar Mendez 1990
Captain Charles Miller 1991
Dante J. Morassutti 1992
Stephen E. Doran 1993
E. Antonio Chiocca 1994
Grant P. Sinson 1995
David Pincus 1996
Andrew K. Metzger 1997
Robert M. Friedlander 1998
Kelly Foote 1999
Abhaya Kulkarni 2000
Kadir Erkmen 2001
Nitin Tandon 2002
Malini Narayanan 2003
Gabriel C. Tender 2004
Manish K. Aghi 2005
John A. Cowan, Jr. 2006
Hongyan Jenny Zou 2007
Dimitris G. Placantonakis 2008
Thomas Santarius 2009
Matthew J. McGirt 2010
Jonathan Riley 2011  
Kristopher Thomas Kahle 2012  
Hai Sun 2013  
Julio C. Furlan 2014  
Robert Starke 2015
Nohra Chalouhi 2016